pie meeting

French translation: some more acronyms

18:17 Dec 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pie meeting
A type of business meeting during which, at least in this example, the core beliefs of the company and the employees are discussed (Mission, vision, etc.)
Marney Ogle
United States
French translation:some more acronyms
Explanation:
could be

personnel information exchange

pilot information exchange

project information exchange

peer information exchange

President's information exchange


sorry, can't offer a translation - just some ideas

Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I really appreciate it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1une grand-messe
sarahl (X)
4réunions d'information
Vincent SOUBRIE
2some more acronyms
Rachel Vanarsdall
2acronyme?
NatalieD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une grand-messe


Explanation:
these usually happen once a year in some kind of posh resort, and the CEO discusses at vomitum the company's mission, vision etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: ite missa est
2 hrs
  -> dominus vobiscum, ma soeur !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réunions d'information


Explanation:
...trimestrielle/semestrielle/annuelle/exceptionnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 23:49:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:24:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plutôt au singulier \'réunion d\'information\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 12:26:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe a \'brainstorming meeting\' to discuss the core beliefs of the company ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
acronyme?


Explanation:
Est-ce possible que pie soit un acronyme? Dans la plupart des occurrences de PIE meeting dans Google, PIE est un acronyme qui peut signifier, entre autres, "Partners in Education", "Projects and Ideas Exchange", "Partners in Excellence", "Pride in Education".

Par contre, sans plus de contexte, difficile de savoir lequel convient et donc comment le traduire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-10 15:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oups, le dernier est \"pride in excellence\" et non \"pride in education\"

NatalieD
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 867

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some more acronyms


Explanation:
could be

personnel information exchange

pilot information exchange

project information exchange

peer information exchange

President's information exchange


sorry, can't offer a translation - just some ideas



Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. I really appreciate it!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search