ratios

French translation: ratios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ratios
French translation:ratios
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)

12:37 Dec 15, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: ratios
"Key management ratios"
Titre d'un livre. Je sais que le mot "ratio" existe en français, mais je ne suis pas sûre de l'utilisation du mot en français et en anglais...
aurelita
ratios
Explanation:
Voici la définition de ratio en anglais et en français:


ratio: (EN)
The relationship in quantity, amount, or size between two or more things. (b)
The relationship between two similar magnitudes with respect to the number of times the first contains the second either integrally or fractionally; e.g., the ratio of three to four may be written 3:4 or 3/4. (d)
Contexte(s): When either ratio goes slightly over the maximum, lenders may deemphasize the criteria on the basis of other factors : the buyer's assets and liabilities, past credit history, past spending habits as measured by savings, and potential for increased earnings. (e)


ratio: (FR)
Rapport entre deux grandeurs significatives exprimé sous la forme d'un indice et qui sert à décrire une situation financière. (aj)
Contexte(s): L'utilisation des ratios est devenue tout à fait générale pour fonder le jugement sur une entreprise ou un groupe d'entreprises. (g)
Note(s): Le ratio «coût du logement acquis/revenu du ménage accédant» constitue un premier indicateur de la solvabilité des ménages. (f)
Le ratio de rentabilité est un exemple de ratio. (ac)



[Office de la langue française, 1992]
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
merci, je suis un peu à cours de ressources, n'étant pas chez moi, donc ces définitions m'aident beaucoup...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ratios
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4ratios
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratios


Explanation:
Voici la définition de ratio en anglais et en français:


ratio: (EN)
The relationship in quantity, amount, or size between two or more things. (b)
The relationship between two similar magnitudes with respect to the number of times the first contains the second either integrally or fractionally; e.g., the ratio of three to four may be written 3:4 or 3/4. (d)
Contexte(s): When either ratio goes slightly over the maximum, lenders may deemphasize the criteria on the basis of other factors : the buyer's assets and liabilities, past credit history, past spending habits as measured by savings, and potential for increased earnings. (e)


ratio: (FR)
Rapport entre deux grandeurs significatives exprimé sous la forme d'un indice et qui sert à décrire une situation financière. (aj)
Contexte(s): L'utilisation des ratios est devenue tout à fait générale pour fonder le jugement sur une entreprise ou un groupe d'entreprises. (g)
Note(s): Le ratio «coût du logement acquis/revenu du ménage accédant» constitue un premier indicateur de la solvabilité des ménages. (f)
Le ratio de rentabilité est un exemple de ratio. (ac)



[Office de la langue française, 1992]

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
merci, je suis un peu à cours de ressources, n'étant pas chez moi, donc ces définitions m'aident beaucoup...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratios


Explanation:
dans un tel contexte je n'hésiterais pas - je mettrais "ratios" tout de suite..

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search