to worsen the terms of a product

French translation: durcir les conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to worsen the terms
French translation:durcir les conditions
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:22 Dec 20, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to worsen the terms of a product
contexte: "worsen the terms of some non-core products to improve their profitablity"

je me demandais: "augmenter les prix de vente" ?

Merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
durcir les conditions (de vente)
Explanation:
probablement augmenter les prix ou diminuer les remises
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
parfait ici, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3donner moins de service pour un prix plus élévé
RHELLER
3durcir les conditions (de vente)
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durcir les conditions (de vente)


Explanation:
probablement augmenter les prix ou diminuer les remises

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
parfait ici, merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner moins de service pour un prix plus élévé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 3 mins (2003-12-20 15:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does that fit?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search