fundamentals

French translation: fondamentaux

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fundamentals
French translation:fondamentaux
Entered by: Florence Evans

18:35 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fundamentals
Gold’s positive fundamentals remain:...
Platinum’s strong fundamentals continue supporting record prices

Peut-on parler de principes fondamentaux?
Florence Evans
fondamentaux
Explanation:
Les fondamentaux restent bons/excellents/favorables.

Les cours restent soutenus par de solides fondamentaux.

Références : n'importe quelle étude boursière

Cheers,

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6fondamentaux
Béatrice Huret-Morton
5 +4bases
Katerina Kallitsi
5 +1principes, essentiels
Daniel Mencher
4les données de base
William Stein
2premiers principes
Nado2002


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principes, essentiels


Explanation:
fundamentals = principes/essentiels

bonne chance

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
1 hr
  -> thanks

neutral  sarahl (X): essentiel is an adjective in French (keyooshi)
3 hrs
  -> Well, I apologize for the discrepancy, but according to Webster's, both are correct as nouns. Since you're a native, though, I'll take your word for it. :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les données de base


Explanation:
c.à.d. combien de dettes, combien de recettes, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-23 18:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wechselsignale - Kopfnorm
... Project aims
(English), Working out of the fundamentals and preparing a ... Project aims
(French), Elaboration des données de base, proposition et rédaction de la ...
www.aramis-research.ch/e/2192.html - 61k - Cached

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fondamentaux


Explanation:
Les fondamentaux restent bons/excellents/favorables.

Les cours restent soutenus par de solides fondamentaux.

Références : n'importe quelle étude boursière

Cheers,

Béa


Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 490
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Vasseur
9 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: les fondamentaux de l'or, du nickel etc... www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/matieres/ pdf/info-generales-oct03.pdf
18 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bases


Explanation:
Définition :
Conditions générales de la santé d'une économie, abordées notamment par référence à l'état de ses grands équilibres macroéconomiques et macrofinanciers.

principes fondamentaux, fondements



terme(s) à éviter
fondamentales
fondamentaux



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT
11 mins
  -> Thank you, SGGT

agree  sarahl (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarahl

agree  Nathan Duthoit: fondements
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  CHENOUMI (X): principes fondamentaux
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
premiers principes


Explanation:
le pluriel .


Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search