Equity Placement

French translation: placement en actions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Equity Placement
French translation:placement en actions
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

16:09 Jan 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Equity Placement
Das Equity Placement kann in keiner Weise mit einem Filmfonds verglichen werden.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
placement en actions (en français)
Explanation:
'Evident!... à moins qu'il s'agisse d'investissements en fonds propres, également sous la forme d'actions, dans la plupart des cas.
Question de contexte.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6placement en actions (en français)
gilbertlu
4placement de fonds propres
sarahl (X)
4reclassements d'actions ou placements d'actions
Béatrice Huret-Morton
3placements de capitaux, d'actions
chaplin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
placement en actions (en français)


Explanation:
'Evident!... à moins qu'il s'agisse d'investissements en fonds propres, également sous la forme d'actions, dans la plupart des cas.
Question de contexte.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1192
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica S.
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
3 hrs

agree  Petra Johansson
4 hrs

agree  mdesestret
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 hrs

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placements de capitaux, d'actions


Explanation:
mais je ne peux m'aider de l'explication car elle est donnée en allemand....

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sarahl (X): tu veux poser une question kudoz allemand-français ? ;-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement de fonds propres


Explanation:
we should probably have trilingual kudoz sections. It seems like a lot of English phrases are used in other languages.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equity placement
reclassements d'actions ou placements d'actions


Explanation:
selon qu'il s'agit d'un marché primaire ou secondaire.

Serait-il possible d'avoir le contexte en français ? Mon allemand est un peu léger.

Cheers,


Béa

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 490




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search