squashes

French translation: sirop de fruits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squashes
French translation:sirop de fruits
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

13:34 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Press release concerning beverages'sales
English term or phrase: squashes
Extract:
In The Netherlands, significant volume share increases were recorded in squashes & cordials, and imported pilsener beer, both up more than 5 percentage points.
Nathalie Moulard
sirop de fruits
Explanation:
see Collins Robert under sirop
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dans les concentrés de jus de fruit
gilbertlu
4citronnade ou orangeade
Michael Hesselnberg (X)
3sirop de fruits
Paul Rispin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citronnade ou orangeade


Explanation:
°

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir Glossary sur www.babylon.com

Michael Hesselnberg (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans les concentrés de jus de fruit


Explanation:
courant et parfois pétillants...

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: pourquoi concentres ? jus de fruits est suffisant
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sirop de fruits


Explanation:
see Collins Robert under sirop

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Many thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search