legal, beneficial and/or equitable interests

French translation: (detenir) des participations a titre de droit, de nue-propriete ou d'usufruit 'en equite' dans...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal, beneficial and/or equitable interests
French translation:(detenir) des participations a titre de droit, de nue-propriete ou d'usufruit 'en equite' dans...
Entered by: Guy Demers (X)

21:31 Jan 13, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: legal, beneficial and/or equitable interests
At all relevant times, the Plaintiffs held, and hold, legal, beneficial and/or equitable interests in the stock of ------- as further describes herein.
Guy Demers (X)
(detenir) des participations a titre de droit, de nue-propriete ou d'usufruit 'en equite' dans...
Explanation:
1. 'at all relevant times' suggests an Eng./Aus. and not Am. pleading.
2. I think 'interets' is not meant here - rather a titre de placement and partcipations scene.
3. legal is self-explanatory.
4. beneficial connotes to me as 'beneficial i.e. ultimate or actual owner'> nu proprietaire of co. shares (remainderman under a Will).
5. To say equity doesn't exist in French law and shouldn't be translated is a copout - equitable interests could be ones held under a 'trust' that was spec. evolved in Eng law to combat fraud> orig. under a law called the 'Statute of Uses'.
None of the terms is translated is in the ENG>FRE Lexique juridique du Conseil de l'Europe - I wonder why?
Selected response from:

KirstyMacC (X)
Grading comment
Very impressive. A bunch of thanks to you, dear counsel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(detenir) des participations a titre de droit, de nue-propriete ou d'usufruit 'en equite' dans...
KirstyMacC (X)
4below
Antonina Zaitseva
3intérêts légaux, droits à titre de bénéficiaire ...
Vincent SOUBRIE
3intérêts juridiques, bénéficiaire et/ou en équité
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intérêts légaux, droits à titre de bénéficiaire ...


Explanation:
... et/ou intérêts sur détention de titres

simple proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 22:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Intérêts Equitables\' à la place de \'intérêt sur détention de titres\'.

Vincent SOUBRIE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
J'ai trouve:

beneficial interest - That right which a person has in a contract made with another; as if A makes a contract with B that he will pay C a certain sum of money, B has the legal interest in the contract, and C the beneficial interest.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def.htm
The 'Lectric Law Library's Legal Lexicon
-- Terms, Definitions & Explanations

In French - intérêt bénéficiaire

legal interest - intérêt fondé en Droit
equitable interest - intérêt fondé en Équité

J'ai trouve les deux derniers termes dans ce vocabulaire:

http://www.ustboniface.mb.ca/cusb/institut/juristes/lexiques...

Et j'ai trouve cette definition:

Un intérêt, une demande, un moyen de défense, sont dits " fondés en droit " lorsqu'ils peuvent être justifiés au regard des règles applicables.
Ainsi, une personne qui refuserait, sans raison valable, de ne pas honorer une dette aurait une position " non fondée en droit ".

http://www.sfpj.fr/lexique/def_interet_fonde_en_droit.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 22:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equitable interest - An interest in land (see interest that is governed by the practices of equity, rather than by the common law or legislation.

Kevin\'s English law glossary http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_equitable_interest_(land_a...

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intérêts juridiques, bénéficiaire et/ou en équité


Explanation:
intérêt légal Source CORRECT

intérêt au taux légal Source CORRECT, MASC

intérêt légitime Source MASC
dont le taux est déterminé par la loi et qui est applicable à défaut de convention.
intérêts juridiques Source MASC, UNIFORMISÉ
OBS – In this paper ["Land Tenure in Indian Reserves"], the term "legal interests" applies only to "rights". "privileges", "powers", and "immunities". Source
OBS – legal interests: Term officially approved by the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development. Source
OBS – intérêts juridiques : Terme uniformisé au ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien
*
intérêt bénéficiaire Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ, N.-BRUNSWICK, ONTARIO

droit à titre bénéficiaire Source MASC, N.-BRUNSWICK

droit à titre de bénéficiaire Source MASC

droit de propriété Source MASC
*Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)

Domaine(s)
– Derecho de propiedad (Derecho Común)


equitable interest Source CORRECT intérêt en equity Source CORRECT, MASC, NORMALISÉ

intérêt en équité Source MASC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-01-13 22:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TERMIUM

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(detenir) des participations a titre de droit, de nue-propriete ou d'usufruit 'en equite' dans...


Explanation:
1. 'at all relevant times' suggests an Eng./Aus. and not Am. pleading.
2. I think 'interets' is not meant here - rather a titre de placement and partcipations scene.
3. legal is self-explanatory.
4. beneficial connotes to me as 'beneficial i.e. ultimate or actual owner'> nu proprietaire of co. shares (remainderman under a Will).
5. To say equity doesn't exist in French law and shouldn't be translated is a copout - equitable interests could be ones held under a 'trust' that was spec. evolved in Eng law to combat fraud> orig. under a law called the 'Statute of Uses'.
None of the terms is translated is in the ENG>FRE Lexique juridique du Conseil de l'Europe - I wonder why?

KirstyMacC (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Very impressive. A bunch of thanks to you, dear counsel.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search