contract price

French translation: prix contractuel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contract price
French translation:prix contractuel
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

14:59 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: contract price
Styrene monomer (SM) price will be a market-based price, being West Europe Contract Price less an agreed discount.

S'agit-il de "prix forfaitaire" ou "prix contractuel" dans ce cas ?
Karine Le Goaziou
prix contractuel
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 15:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Market Prices
Domaine(s)
  – Prix (Commercialisation)
 
contract price Source CORRECT

fixed fee Source CORRECT

prix contractuel Source CORRECT,
MASC

prix forfaitaire Source CORRECT,
MASC

prix du contrat Source CORRECT,
MASC

prix du marché Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

prix prévu au contrat Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The price or price formula
stipulated in a contract of purchase
or sale ... Source

DEF – Prix résultant d\'une
convention ou d\'un marché dans
lequel une des parties s\'engage à
fournir quelque chose moyennant un
«prix global» fixé à l\'avance et
immuable, qu\'il y
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prix contractuel
Francis MARC
3 +3prix contractuel
Sophie Borel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prix contractuel


Explanation:
...

Sophie Borel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
11 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
16 mins

agree  Emilie Laferrière
34 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prix contractuel


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 15:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Market Prices
Domaine(s)
  – Prix (Commercialisation)
 
contract price Source CORRECT

fixed fee Source CORRECT

prix contractuel Source CORRECT,
MASC

prix forfaitaire Source CORRECT,
MASC

prix du contrat Source CORRECT,
MASC

prix du marché Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

prix prévu au contrat Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The price or price formula
stipulated in a contract of purchase
or sale ... Source

DEF – Prix résultant d\'une
convention ou d\'un marché dans
lequel une des parties s\'engage à
fournir quelque chose moyennant un
«prix global» fixé à l\'avance et
immuable, qu\'il y

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
12 mins

agree  Stephanie Mitchel
14 mins

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
17 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search