to exercise good business judgment

French translation: Nous faisons preuve de discenement en affaires/business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to exercise good business judgment
French translation:Nous faisons preuve de discenement en affaires/business
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)

15:37 Apr 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: to exercise good business judgment
extrait d'un Code de Conduite (Code of Conduct)

"Ethical business conduct:

XXXX and its employees act honestly and with integrity in all business relationships with competitors, potential business partners, suppliers, customers and government officials. We **exercise good business judgment** and never accept or offer bribes, political contributions, loans, gifts, favors or "kickbacks" for the purpose of securing business transactions or for any other unlawful purpose."

Il s'agit d'un texte à destination du Canada. Des références canadiennes pour la traduction de cette expression dans ce contexte serait appréciées (Code de conduite/Code de déontologie/Code d'éthique)
jemo
United States
Nous faisons preuve de discernement en affaires/business
Explanation:
Un peu differente.
Code de déontologie professionnel
Ethics in business (ça existe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-15 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do the right thing by you.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous pour vos suggestions. Difficile de ne pas partager les points. Je me suis décidé dans le contexte pour "Nous faisons preuve de discernement dans la conduite des affaires"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4faire preuve de bon jugement
abiggers
5 +1Nous faisons preuve de discernement en affaires/business
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
5exercer du jugement en affaire
Pierre Renault
4 +1faire preuve de jugement
ginefour
4Nous prendrons des décisions judicieuses
Cultures Connection
4faisons preuve de sens des affaires
Cultures Connection
4nous sommes droits en affaires
kelime
3 +1faire preuve d'un bon sens des affaires
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire preuve d'un bon sens des affaires


Explanation:
nous faisons preuve et n'acceptons jamais de

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire preuve de jugement


Explanation:
Sur le site de Marsulex
Ultimately, each Employee must exercise good business judgment in deciding which situations are unacceptable. The Employee should watch for “red flags” which might indicate questionable business practices or a violation of this policy and if there is ever any doubt, the Employee should consult with his or her supervisor, the CEO, or the CFO.

En dernier ressort, chaque employé doit faire preuve de jugement en décidant des situations qui sont inadmissibles. L’employé doit surveiller les « signaux d’alarme » qui peuvent indiquer des pratiques commerciales discutables ou une infraction à cette politique et, s’il existe un seul doute, l’employé doit consulter son supérieur, le directeur général ou le directeur financier.



ginefour
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nous sommes droits en affaires


Explanation:
être droit en affaires : se dit d'une personne correcte en affaires

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire preuve de bon jugement


Explanation:
"bon" jugement

abiggers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
9 mins

agree  kerbager
1 hr

agree  ginefour
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faisons preuve de sens des affaires


Explanation:
ss

Cultures Connection
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exercer du jugement en affaire


Explanation:
Ici, il ne s'agit pas d'observer quelqu'un faire quelque chose ou de déclarer qu'on a agit de telle ou telle autre façon (...faire preuve de...) mais plutôt de s'engager à faire quelque chose, d'agir de telle façon.

Aussi, pas besoin d'ajouter "bon" à "le jugement" puisque "du jugement" c'est nécessairement "du bon jugement".

P

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nous faisons preuve de discernement en affaires/business


Explanation:
Un peu differente.
Code de déontologie professionnel
Ethics in business (ça existe)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-15 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We do the right thing by you.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous pour vos suggestions. Difficile de ne pas partager les points. Je me suis décidé dans le contexte pour "Nous faisons preuve de discernement dans la conduite des affaires"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï: Tout à fait d'accord -- à mon avis, sens des affaires insiste sur le côté commercial, discernement sur l'éthique professionnelle. C'est l'expression que j'emploie dans ce type de documents.
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nous prendrons des décisions judicieuses


Explanation:
s

Cultures Connection
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search