Zone headquarters

French translation: siège social régional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zone headquarters
French translation:siège social régional
Entered by: ViktoriaG

01:09 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Zone headquarters
We made an ambitious move to a new Zone headquarters in Los Angeles, a well-equipped site with modernized management systems.
ViktoriaG
Canada
un nouveau siège social régional
Explanation:
ou de zone si c'est le vocabulaire de l'entreprise
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7un nouveau siège social régional
Martine Brault
4un nouveau siège social de zone à LA
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
zone headquarters
un nouveau siège social régional


Explanation:
ou de zone si c'est le vocabulaire de l'entreprise

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syllab (X): Ca me paraît tout à fait juste. voir : http://www.onenetnews.ca/section.php?section=directeurs_f&la...
3 mins
  -> Une tonne de mercis :)

agree  Cecile Senaux (X)
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ou un nouveau Quartier général régional ...
40 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Olivier Vasseur
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  S.Paramesh Kumar: siège social régional
6 hrs
  -> merci

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zone headquarters
un nouveau siège social de zone à LA


Explanation:
On dit zone en français

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search