International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Corporate Audit staff

French translation: personnel de vérification interne

03:56 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Code of Conduct
English term or phrase: Corporate Audit staff
extrait d'un Code de Conduite (Code of Conduct):

"If employees have any questions or uncertainty related to the application or interpretation of this Code of Conduct or the supporting policies and procedures, they should seek guidance from their manager, the General Counsel, the Vice President of Human Resources, the Corporate Controller, or the **Corporate Audit staff**."

Il s'agit d'un texte à destination du Canada. Des références canadiennes pour la traduction de cette expression dans ce contexte serait appréciées (Code de conduite/Code de déontologie/Code d'éthique).

NB une expression précénte, titre de paragraphe "Accounting or auditing issues" a été traduite par "Questions de comptabilité et de vérification", ce qui n'empêche pas d'utiliser le terme "audit" ici si on trouve une expression largement usitée au Canada.

Merci à l'avance pour vos suggestions.
jemo
United States
French translation:personnel de vérification interne
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-15 04:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou personnel d\'Audit
Selected response from:

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personnel de vérification interne
Emmanouil Tyrakis
4personnel affecté à la vérification
Syllab (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate audit staff
personnel affecté à la vérification


Explanation:
Voici ce que la base de données de DHRC (Development and Ressources Canada) says about audit :

vérification


Source Human Resources Development Canada


Français

audit


Nota GDT : L'utilisation du terme s'est étendue à plusieurs secteurs d'activité tels que la gestion, l'informatique, la sécurité, etc. Le terme audit a été recommandé par l'Office de la langue française dans un avis officiel paru à la Gazette officielle du Québec, le 26 juillet 1997. Le terme vérification est de plus en plus rattaché au domaine de la comptabilité.
Date 2002-06-27
Source Document provided by the client titled 'terminologie14août2003'
Client HRDC Systems



vérification


Source Human Resources Development Canada


Français

audit


Nota GDT : L'utilisation du terme s'est étendue à plusieurs secteurs d'activité tels que la gestion, l'informatique, la sécurité, etc. Le terme audit a été recommandé par l'Office de la langue française dans un avis officiel paru à la Gazette officielle du Québec, le 26 juillet 1997. Le terme vérification est de plus en plus rattaché au domaine de la comptabilité.
Date 2002-06-27
Source Document provided by the client titled 'terminologie14août2003'
Client HRDC Systems

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-15 04:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(de l\'entreprise ou de la société)

Syllab (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate audit staff
personnel de vérification interne


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-15 04:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou personnel d\'Audit

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula: kALIMERAAAAAA.... Personnel d'Audit , PAS MAL....
48 mins
  -> merci!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search