farming

French translation: gérer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:farming
French translation:gérer
Entered by: Gaelle THIBAULT

13:37 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / slides/tutorial
English term or phrase: farming
How many customers does the partner have and how well are they "farming" them?
Nathalie Reis
gérer
Explanation:
comment les gerent-ils. Farming vient de "exploiter" mais je pense que gerer est plus approprié ici
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
Merci Gaelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gérer
Gaelle THIBAULT
4 +1donner en sous-traitance
lien
2quel est leur taux de réussite commerciale
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donner en sous-traitance


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: ça serait plutôt farming out, non?
2 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
1 hr

neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: D'accord avec NancyLynn ...
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gérer


Explanation:
comment les gerent-ils. Farming vient de "exploiter" mais je pense que gerer est plus approprié ici

Gaelle THIBAULT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci Gaelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.
36 mins
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: L'anglais est boîteux: ... partner have and how well are they "farming" them? ... how well IS HE farming ...
4 hrs
  -> merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
quel est leur taux de réussite commerciale


Explanation:
option

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search