as per our motion

French translation: conformément à notre motion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as per our motion
French translation:conformément à notre motion
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

15:41 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: as per our motion
XXX explained that he has already spoken to XXXX and the top soil will be delivered, as per our motion at the April 6th, 2005, meeting.
NathalieVVT (X)
conformément à notre motion
Explanation:
(meeting) motion = motion
as per = selon, conformément
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conformément à notre motion
Pierre Renault
3 +3conformément à notre motion
Cristina Giannetti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conformément à notre motion


Explanation:
(meeting) motion = motion
as per = selon, conformément

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea
7 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conformément à notre motion


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-15 15:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conformément à la motion que nous avons présentée à l\'assemblée du 6 Avril 2005

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
I am so sorry Cristina, I wanted to give you poins too but it won't let me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour: Motion ou proposition (selon l'Office de la langue française)
2 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

agree  jacrav
1 day 5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I am so sorry Cristina, I wanted to give you poins too but it won't let me.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search