as a whole

French translation: dans son ensemble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a whole
French translation:dans son ensemble
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

16:50 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: as a whole
I just can't seem to find the proper term. "dans son ensemble"? Nah!

Motioned by xxx, seconded by xxx that the Municipal Council be responsible for the payment of that licence since it was one of the councillors that cancelled the licence and not the council as a whole.
NathalieVVT (X)
dans son ensemble
Explanation:
oui
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dans son ensemble
Nathalie Reis
4en tant que tel (ou bien) sur décision du conseil
VBaby
4globalement
Michel A.
3Si dans son ensemble ne plaît pas :
Adrien Esparron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dans son ensemble


Explanation:
oui

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: for sure!
4 mins
  -> Merci Sandra

agree  Margaux
10 mins
  -> Merci

agree  lien
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
globalement


Explanation:
une possibilité

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si dans son ensemble ne plaît pas :


Explanation:
comme un tout, mais pourquoi pas dans son ensemble ?

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 72

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tant que tel (ou bien) sur décision du conseil


Explanation:
A mon avis, "dans son ensemble" suggère une décision à l'unanimité qui n'est pas nécessairement appropriée (la plupart des décisions sont approuvées à la majorité, pas à l'unanimité).

[PDF] VILLE DE LANCY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... ce que je proposerai c’est que le Conseil municipal, en tant que tel, et ce
n’est pas du. tout l’idée d’avancer les Verts sur une cause humanitaire, ...
www.lancy.ch/jahia/webdav/ site/lancy/shared/27-01-05.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] M É MORIAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... semble logique, mais que le Conseil municipal, en tant que tel, se prononce
sur un. sujet fédéral et s’arroge des prérogatives qui ne lui appartiennent ...
w3public.ville-ge.ch/candide/intracm2.nsf/ 0/b82dc259ea17faf4c1256ea60042bb1a/$FILE/35%20161e%20.pdf - Similar pages

[Mairie de Saint-Paul de Varces - Isère] - [ Translate this page ]
... S’il n’ya pas encore de PEL formalisé et adopté par le conseil municipal en
tant que tel, la municipalité n’est pas restée inactive pour autant : on ...
www.mairiesaintpauldevarces.fr/ article.php3?id_article=55 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

CONSEIL MUNICIPAL du 21 DECEMBRE 1998 - [ Translate this page ]
... membres du Conseil Municipal, il nous arrive de ne pas toujours être d’accord mais
nous en discutons entre nous ; le Conseil Municipal en tant que tel est l ...
www.cc-parthenay.fr/servicemairie/ AdministrationGenerale/PVCM981221.htm

Pour contourner la difficulté: étant donné que la licence a été résiliée par l'un des conseillers et non sur décision du conseil

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search