face-to-face calls

French translation: Visites personnelles

10:30 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: face-to-face calls
Do each of your reps have a formal annual sales plan that is revisited regularly throughout the sales year and modified as necessary? If not, they should have. Among other things, this plan should allocate the time of the rep to various activities. These include, face-to-face sales calls to existing customers, face-to-face calls to prospects, administrative activities such as paperwork, training, phone time, travel time, etc.

Merci
Romaine
French translation:Visites personnelles
Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Training of Personnel
Domaine(s)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du
personnel
 
face to face meeting
Source CORRECT

rencontre personnelle
Source SOURCE TRAD, FÉM
Term

... les lancements de produits et plusieurs visites personnelles. ... Faites des
visites personnelles. Les contacts interpersonnels sont la meilleure façon ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/ie-fr/tcsbook-f.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visites
Michel A.
4Visites personnelles
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
visites


Explanation:
call veut dire passer ou s'arrêter pas seulement appeler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-17 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visite en face-à-face est lourd et inutile

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Visites personnelles


Explanation:
omaine(s)
  – Training of Personnel
Domaine(s)
  – Perfectionnement et formation du
personnel
 
face to face meeting
Source CORRECT

rencontre personnelle
Source SOURCE TRAD, FÉM
Term

... les lancements de produits et plusieurs visites personnelles. ... Faites des
visites personnelles. Les contacts interpersonnels sont la meilleure façon ...
www.infoexport.gc.ca/ie-fr/tcsbook-f.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search