... to convince them ...

French translation: de les convaincre (les médecins)

10:37 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ... to convince them ...
The core responsibility of your reps is to see physicians to convince them of the value of your products.
Je trouve que cette phrase est vraiment ambigüe... "them" se rapportet-il plutôt à "reps" ou à "physicians" ??
Merci
Romaine
French translation:de les convaincre (les médecins)
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-17 10:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'objectif d\'un visiteur médical est de convaincre le toubib de la valeur des produits du labo par lequel il est employé
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6de les convaincre (les médecins)
Michel A.
4 +2phrase
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de les convaincre (les médecins)


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-17 10:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l\'objectif d\'un visiteur médical est de convaincre le toubib de la valeur des produits du labo par lequel il est employé

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): ben voui, les visiteurs médicaux sont là pour vendre leur salade aux médecins.
1 min
  -> M'ci

agree  caramel
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
52 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Florence Bremond
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.: bien-sûr
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  roneill
5 hrs
  -> Merci

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
La responsabilité principale de vos représentants est de rendre visite aux médecins pour les convaincre de la valeur de vos produits
Aucune ambiguité
your reps = your products

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: and to be a good rep, they have to be convinced of the product's value before they try to push it.
54 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search