commit to the targets

French translation: s'engager / s'investir davantage pour atteindre les objectifs (fixés)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commit to the targets
French translation:s'engager / s'investir davantage pour atteindre les objectifs (fixés)
Entered by: lorette

13:49 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: commit to the targets
Improvement in your Coverage & Frequency as your reps commit more strongly to the targets
Merci
Romaine
France
s'engager davantage pour atteindre les objectifs (fixés)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 14:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre alternative : s\'investir davantage
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s'engager davantage pour atteindre les objectifs (fixés)
lorette
3 +2s'engager à respecter les objectifs
GILOU
4s'engagent (plus à fond/avec plus de conviction) sur les objectifs
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'engager à respecter les objectifs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 14:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...plus fermement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: ça sonne bien
1 hr

agree  Marianne PUREN
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'engagent (plus à fond/avec plus de conviction) sur les objectifs


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 336

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s'engager davantage pour atteindre les objectifs (fixés)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-17 14:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

autre alternative : s\'investir davantage

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
45 mins
  -> Merci Madame

agree  Sandra C.: s'investir est bien aussi
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: merci ma belle, j'en avais besoin maintenant
1021 days
  -> merci et de rien, Geneviève :o) Bon dimanche.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search