to commit to a target

French translation: s'engager à atteindre les cibles

08:18 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: to commit to a target
Mon texte présente plusieurs fois cette expression. Le sens est parfaitement compréhensible mais je ne parviens pas à trouver une expression idéale en français ....
-The objective of this session is to share practical best practices for getting commitment that can be used with all your reps.
-Explaining this to your reps should help them understand the targets better, and so commit to them.
Merci
Romaine
France
French translation:s'engager à atteindre les cibles
Explanation:
les objectifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-18 08:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici, leurs cibles/objectifs
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'engager à atteindre les cibles
Nathalie Reis
4 +1mieux comprendre et mieux s'y investir
CMJ_Trans (X)
4adopter une démarche "orientée objectifs" / "pro-objectifs"
Joëlle Bouille
4s'engager à respecter et à atteindre les objectifs
Cultures Connection


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'engager à atteindre les cibles


Explanation:
les objectifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-18 08:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ici, leurs cibles/objectifs


Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Conor McAuley
6 hrs
  -> Merci

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mieux comprendre et mieux s'y investir


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 08:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les objectifs, bien sûr

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'engager à respecter et à atteindre les objectifs


Explanation:
tt

Cultures Connection
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopter une démarche "orientée objectifs" / "pro-objectifs"


Explanation:
juste une idée ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search