International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

concession stands

French translation: stands en concession

09:42 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: concession stands
I had no prior experience in operating convenience stores until about five years ago.I was sitting in a restaurant and I overheard a conversation two men were having about investing in some stores.I asked them more about it and then went out to take pictures of some small concession stands I was operating.I took the pictures back to them, they liked what they saw, and I went into business operating much larger outfits.

(someone working in a convenience store)
Krystrad
French translation:stands en concession
Explanation:
vente de nourriture et de boisson autorisée dans les stades par exemple
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stands en concession
cchat
4baraque d'attractions
Mark Edmundson
3des stands en franchise
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stands en concession


Explanation:
vente de nourriture et de boisson autorisée dans les stades par exemple


    www.fifa.com/fr/marketing/ hospitality/index/0,3536,6,00.html
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baraque d'attractions


Explanation:
Grande Dictionnaire
Concession Booth - baraque d'attractions
Possibly you could use kiosque d'attractions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-18 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously baraques or kiosques in the plural :-)

Mark Edmundson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des stands en franchise


Explanation:
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="des stands en franchise...

I prefer "stands franchisés", but that gets 0 hits on Google.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search