"sense check"

French translation: vérifier le sens de...

10:36 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "sense check"
- Other internal information is used to ‘sense check’ what the response curves imply.

Merci
Romaine
France
French translation:vérifier le sens de...
Explanation:
ou la signification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 10:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des courbes de réponse
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
OK. MErci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1"pressentir/percevoir"
Joëlle Bouille
3vérifier le sens de...
GILOU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vérifier le sens de...


Explanation:
ou la signification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 10:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des courbes de réponse

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
OK. MErci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pressentir/percevoir"


Explanation:
sense = ressentir, flairer, entrevoir, percevoir

Littéralement = vérifier intuitivement.

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search