Discrete

French translation: fabrication sur mesure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discrete (manufacturing)
French translation:fabrication sur mesure
Entered by: Y-Fi

18:24 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / secteur d'activité
English term or phrase: Discrete
Which sector does your company operate in?

Agriculture, Construction or mining
Manufacturing
Process
Discrete
Transport
Telecommunications
Utility provision
Retail
Wholesale
....

Je ne vois pas ce que cela pourrait être comme secteur, et vous?
Merci d'avance ;-)
Y-Fi
fabrication sur mesure
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut lire discrete manufacturing (et process manufacturing), c'est à dire fabrication sur mesure selon Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci en effet d'après la typ, je pense qu'il faut comprendre cela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Enterprise Content Management
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 +1fabrication sur mesure
VBaby
4discret
Omar Cassar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrete
discret


Explanation:
apart, seperate detached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-04-18 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or subtle, difficult to perceive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-18 18:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imperceptible

Omar Cassar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discrete
fabrication sur mesure


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut lire discrete manufacturing (et process manufacturing), c'est à dire fabrication sur mesure selon Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22discrete+manufacturing%22+...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci en effet d'après la typ, je pense qu'il faut comprendre cela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrete
Enterprise Content Management


Explanation:
Essayez ceci, et le lien pour les sites internationaux:

http://www.documentum.fr/industry/discrete_manufacturing/ind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-18 21:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Defense and aerospace: autre possibilité

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search