Utility provision

French translation: services d'utilité publique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Utility provision
French translation:services d'utilité publique
Entered by: Y-Fi

18:51 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Utility provision
Dans la même liste de secteurs d'activité
Y-Fi
services d'utilité publique
Explanation:
électricité, gaz naturel, etc.
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1services d'utilité publique
NatalieD
4services généraux ou utilités
Françoise Wirth
4services publics
Regine Des Aunais
3Services offerts
kerbager


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utility provision
Services offerts


Explanation:
Contexte????

kerbager
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
utility provision
services d'utilité publique


Explanation:
électricité, gaz naturel, etc.

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci Nathalie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
3 hrs
  -> Merci Claudine!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility provision
services publics


Explanation:
utilities = services publics


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Regine Des Aunais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utility provision
services généraux ou utilités


Explanation:
il s'agit sans doute de l'alimentation en énergie, fluides, etc. tous les services nécessaires pour faire tourner la production hors matières premières (qui ne sont pas forcément et de moins en moins (!)des services publics)
Le terme "utilités" fera sans doute hurler certains mais il existe et est utilisé! voir par ex. le site cegelec
http://www.maintenance-globale.cegelec.com/others/utilite/ut...

Françoise Wirth
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search