International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

operating much larger outfits

French translation: (en tant que) gestionnaire de commerces bien plus importants

06:59 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: operating much larger outfits
I had no prior experience in operating convenience stores until about five years ago.I was sitting in a restaurant and I overheard a conversation two men were having about investing in some stores.I asked them more about it and then went out to take pictures of some small concession stands I was operating.I took the pictures back to them, they liked what they saw, and I went into business operating much larger outfits.

(someone working in a convenience store)
Krystrad
French translation:(en tant que) gestionnaire de commerces bien plus importants
Explanation:
outfit = entreprise/commerce
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(en tant que) gestionnaire de commerces bien plus importants
CMJ_Trans (X)
5dirigeant des surfaces de ventes beaucoup plus importantes
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3des établissements beaucoup plus importants ou de plus grande taille
Hepburn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(en tant que) gestionnaire de commerces bien plus importants


Explanation:
outfit = entreprise/commerce

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
1 min

agree  GILOU
3 mins

agree  jacrav
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirigeant des surfaces de ventes beaucoup plus importantes


Explanation:
**

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 07:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

convenience store = commerce de proximité

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des établissements beaucoup plus importants ou de plus grande taille


Explanation:
Je me lançai dans des établissements etc...
quant à operate , on peut l'oublier puisqu'il est implicite.
Il s'agit de tenir ou gérer un e boutique, un établissement etc..

Hepburn
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search