Source deductions

French translation: retenues à la source

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Source deductions
French translation:retenues à la source
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

14:21 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Source deductions
This Letter authorises Mrs XXX to communicate with you people in regards to all matters pertaining to Provincial and Federal Income Tax, Provincial sales tax deductions and TVQ remittance and Source deductions on my behalf.
NathalieVVT (X)
retenues à la source
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 14:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou déduction à la source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retenues à la source
GILOU
5 +1déductions ou retenues à la source
NancyLynn


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retenues à la source


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-21 14:22:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou déduction à la source

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1709
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  cchat: really fast operator
1 min

agree  TesCor -
13 mins

agree  Agnesf
14 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
source deductions
déductions ou retenues à la source


Explanation:
les deux conviennent au Canada

Domaine(s)
  – Organizations and Administrative Units
  – Taxation
Domaine(s)
  – Organismes et unités administratives
  – Fiscalité
 
Source Deductions Source

  SD Source

Déductions à la source Source FÉM

Retenues à la source Source FÉM

OBS – Source(s) : Glossaire des services
de l'Impôt. Source


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TesCor -
12 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search