duty holder

French translation: partie responsable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duty holder
French translation:partie responsable
Entered by: Robert Frankling

19:23 Apr 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: duty holder
In a rights-based analysis, there are both claimants of human rights and duty holders.

Merci
Flore Abadie
France
les personnes chargées de les garantir
Explanation:
"demandeurs en matière de droits humains et les personnes chargées de les garantir"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-22 11:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"RESPONSABLE\"

...si ça revient constamment...:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-22 11:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Partie responsable désigne une Partie qui a des responsabilités en matière ...
www.nrcan-rncan.gc.ca/media/mous/2005/200502NS_f.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Merci Robert et merci aux autres également!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ceux qui ont des devoirs
JH Trads
4les responsables
Marie-Cécile Wouters
2les personnes chargées de les garantir
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceux qui ont des devoirs


Explanation:
ou des comptes à rendre



JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
les personnes chargées de les garantir


Explanation:
"demandeurs en matière de droits humains et les personnes chargées de les garantir"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-22 11:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"RESPONSABLE\"

...si ça revient constamment...:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 29 mins (2005-04-22 11:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Partie responsable désigne une Partie qui a des responsabilités en matière ...
www.nrcan-rncan.gc.ca/media/mous/2005/200502NS_f.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Merci Robert et merci aux autres également!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les responsables


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-22 15:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les responsables politiques

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search