decommit

French translation: annuler, remplacer, se désengager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decommit
French translation:annuler, remplacer, se désengager
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

21:28 Apr 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: decommit
This order may decommit previously committed orders.

Je ne comprend pas trop comment traduire cette phrase!
Julie FOLTZ
France
annuler, remplacer
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3annuler, remplacer
Giselle Chaumien
4 +1désengager
pierre1881 (X)
2 +1décommander (?)
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annuler, remplacer


Explanation:
.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Adrien Esparron
10 hrs
  -> Merci

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décommander (?)


Explanation:
Si vous souhaitez décommander votre commande, il sera sujet à des honoraires
d'annulation de 10%. Si votre commande a déjà été envoyée, il sera traité ...
www.frenchfavors.com/fr/infos.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: You;re right, but the English is a horrible piece of business speak
5 hrs
  -> hey, we just translate it!

neutral  Giselle Chaumien: "décommander une commande" - ce n'est pas vraiment du bon français... ;-)
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désengager


Explanation:
Cette commande peut vous désengager des commandes prise antérieurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-23 06:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prises ::: of course :D

pierre1881 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christelle OLIVIER
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search