tax agency

French translation: administration fiscale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax agency
French translation:administration fiscale
Entered by: Julie FOLTZ

08:37 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: tax agency
A preferred Tax Agency has been deleted - Please choose a new one in Set Up Accounting.

VOilà la déf ci-dessous mais comment l'exprimer ?

Tax Agency: Ministère qui collecte un certain type d'impôts A government department which collects a specific type of tax.
Julie FOLTZ
France
administration fiscale
Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on rencontre le plus souvent dans les textes officiels à caractère fiscal.
Selected response from:

Emmanuel Durant
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agent ou département fiscal
Michel A.
4administration fiscale
Emmanuel Durant


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent ou département fiscal


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
2 mins
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration fiscale


Explanation:
C'est ce qu'on rencontre le plus souvent dans les textes officiels à caractère fiscal.

Emmanuel Durant
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search