trial closing questions

French translation: cf. + bas

15:07 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: trial closing questions
Very skilled at asking ***trial closing questions*** using an “alternative of choice”, “direct”, or “assumed” closing technique that continually focuses on advancing the sales process to the next step
Guylaine Ingram
United States
French translation:cf. + bas
Explanation:
des questions qui mènent à la conclusion de la vente
ou "les questions qui servent à conclure une vente
Selected response from:

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1questions tests de conclusion
Yves Cromphaut
2cf. + bas
jacrav


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
questions tests de conclusion


Explanation:
"closing question" est une "question de conclusion (de vente)", "trial", je suppose, est une question destinée à "voir si l'on peut conclure"... il y a peut-être une traduction "officielle", mais je ne suis pas un spécialiste du marketing.

Yves Cromphaut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
6 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cf. + bas


Explanation:
des questions qui mènent à la conclusion de la vente
ou "les questions qui servent à conclure une vente

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search