“Seven Ps” rule – Prior, Proper, Preparation, Prevents, Pitifull, Performance

French translation: c'est le pitiful qui me pose problème ...

15:29 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: “Seven Ps” rule – Prior, Proper, Preparation, Prevents, Pitifull, Performance
Remember the rule of “Seven Ps” – Prior, Proper, Preparation, Prevents, Pitifull
Guylaine Ingram
United States
French translation:c'est le pitiful qui me pose problème ...
Explanation:
Pitiful, c'est normalement pitoyable mais cela ne cadre pas ici, ce doit être dans le sens de compassion

Enfin, voici ce que je propose : Priorité, propreté, préparation, prévention, passion (??), performance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-25 16:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et en phrase comme ceci :

La propreté, la préparation et la prévention au préalable évitent une performance pitoyable.

ou

Les préambules de propreté, préparation et prévention évitent une piètre performance
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous... je vais "tricher" pour "proper" et utiliser “appropriés”.. ça commence presque par un P!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2c'est le pitiful qui me pose problème ...
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
3 +1Just for the heck of it I've not heard "Pitiful" before
zaphod
4Afin de prévenir une piètre performance, il faut se préparer en conséquence ...
Jean-Claude Gouin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“seven ps” rule – prior, proper, preparation, prevents, pitifull, performance
c'est le pitiful qui me pose problème ...


Explanation:
Pitiful, c'est normalement pitoyable mais cela ne cadre pas ici, ce doit être dans le sens de compassion

Enfin, voici ce que je propose : Priorité, propreté, préparation, prévention, passion (??), performance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-25 16:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et en phrase comme ceci :

La propreté, la préparation et la prévention au préalable évitent une performance pitoyable.

ou

Les préambules de propreté, préparation et prévention évitent une piètre performance

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci à tous... je vais "tricher" pour "proper" et utiliser “appropriés”.. ça commence presque par un P!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut: pitoyable... ou pauvre?
17 mins
  -> j'aime mieux piètre

agree  Elodie Rousseau: très bien la dernière proposition
22 mins

neutral  jacrav: oui, sauf pour "propreté" …
1 hr
  -> oui, je sais .. ;-(

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afin de prévenir une piètre performance, il faut se préparer en conséquence ...


Explanation:
I've never heard of the 7P principle;
however, I've heard of the 5P principle: Proper planning prevents poor performance (sans virgules).

Afin de prévenir une piètre performance, il faut se préparer en conséquence ... (5P)

Afin de prévenir une piètre performance, il faut de la préparation, de la préparation et encore de la préparation ... (7P)

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just for the heck of it I've not heard "Pitiful" before


Explanation:
Prior Proper Preparation Prevents Poor Performance.
DOn't think it has a translation. COuld be used between partheses then translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-25 22:20:05 (GMT) [[iso-8859-1]]
--------------------------------------------------

Anyone notice there\'s just 6 words?

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
43 mins
  -> Thenk yew, thenk yew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search