off the book account

French translation: compte occulte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the book account
French translation:compte occulte

08:34 Jun 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / bribery
English term or phrase: off the book account
"Anti-bribery principles :
- to prohibit the offer, gift, or acceptance of a bribe in any form, direct or indirect, including kickbacks on any portion of a contract payment,
- to prohibit off the book account"


Bonjour,

Je ne vois pas du tout comment traduire ce terme...
Auriez-vous d'aures idées ?
Merci à l'avance !
Vincent Lami
compte parallele/ caché
Explanation:
account hidden from the taxman/police

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-13 10:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien occulte? a l\'écart?
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
J'opte pour "comptes occultes" Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compte parallele/ caché
Paul Hirsh
3inofficiel(le)
Jocelyne S
2compte non récurrent
Assimina Vavoula


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compte non récurrent


Explanation:
...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inofficiel(le)


Explanation:
inofficiel(le), secret, clandestin... Quelques idées.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte parallele/ caché


Explanation:
account hidden from the taxman/police

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-06-13 10:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien occulte? a l\'écart?

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
J'opte pour "comptes occultes" Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search