Don't get caught without a cable

French translation: Ne partez pas sans votre cable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't get caught without a cable
French translation:Ne partez pas sans votre cable
Entered by: Merline

14:16 Jun 14, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Don't get caught without a cable
"Don't get caught without a cable, put an xxx in your bag."

xxx is a product brand name for retractable cable.

I'm not sure about this expression, can anyone explain?
Thanks!
Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Ne partez pas sans votre cable XXX
Explanation:
(pas obligé d'ajouter "dans vos bagages" car ça va de soi).
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ne partez pas sans votre cable XXX
Merline
4Ne soyez pas pris au dépourvu ; mettez un câble xxx dans votre sac
Maurice Thibaux
3jamais sans mon cable
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ne partez pas sans votre cable XXX


Explanation:
(pas obligé d'ajouter "dans vos bagages" car ça va de soi).

Merline
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
49 mins

agree  PFB (X)
1 hr

agree  Sabine Seguin
5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't get caught without a cable
jamais sans mon cable


Explanation:
une autre idée.
ou Ne partez jamais sans votre cable.
Ne soyez pas coincés sans cable.

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't get caught without a cable
Ne soyez pas pris au dépourvu ; mettez un câble xxx dans votre sac


Explanation:
Ça fait penser évidemment à "don't get caught with your pants down" qui veut dire être pris au dépourvu (ou en flagrant délit). En mettant le câble plus loin, ça peut marcher.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search