broad-gauge person

French translation: une personne ayant une grande ouverture d'esprit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broad-gauge person
French translation:une personne ayant une grande ouverture d'esprit
Entered by: B. Bruzon

13:35 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: broad-gauge person
Bonjour,

Dans le passage suivant, je ne vois pas comment traduire "broad-gauge"...

"In meeting with groups with whom I have little regular contact, I would hope to leave the impression of being a broad-gauge person capable of making some original contribution"

Merci à l'avance pour vos idées !
B. Bruzon
une personne ayant une grande ouverture d'esprit
Explanation:
les idées très larges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 17:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de grande envergure
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1personne aux idées larges
Jacques Desnoyers
4une personne ayant une grande ouverture d'esprit
CMJ_Trans (X)
3une personne ouverte
Catherine Antheunissens


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une personne ouverte


Explanation:
je pense

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une personne ayant une grande ouverture d'esprit


Explanation:
les idées très larges

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 17:49:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de grande envergure

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 398
Grading comment
Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personne aux idées larges


Explanation:
Une autre manière de le dire...

Jacques Desnoyers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs
  -> Merci Georges !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search