cardholder

French translation: détenteur/propriétaire de la carte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardholder
French translation:détenteur/propriétaire de la carte
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:57 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cardholder
Phrase:

...so we can verify with the credit card company if this telephone number corresponds with the cardholder's name
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
détenteur/propriétaire de la carte
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5détenteur/propriétaire de la carte
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 +3titulaire de carte
John Peterson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
détenteur/propriétaire de la carte


Explanation:
...

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PFB (X): ou: titulaire de la carte
1 min

agree  Merline: détenteur
2 mins

agree  cloutier: C'est tout à fait ça
5 mins

agree  marie-christine périé
5 mins

agree  sporran: titulaire
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
titulaire de carte


Explanation:
.

John Peterson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
9 mins

agree  Elodie Rousseau
19 mins

agree  df49f (X): oui, ou "porteur de carte" - et non propriétaire en effet
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search