standards

French translation: principes, valeurs, règles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standards
French translation:principes, valeurs, règles
Entered by: Magali Fauchet (X)

13:21 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Policy Manual for internal use in a company
English term or phrase: standards
Comment traduire "standards" dans la phrase ci-dessous:
"has an obligation to conduct the business affairs of XXX in keeping with the highest moral, legal and ethical standards"
Magali Fauchet (X)
principes, valeurs, règles
Explanation:
A vous de choisir!
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Cette proposition me convient tout à fait dans ce contexte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3normes
Suzanne Schecter Cote
4 +2principes, valeurs, règles
VBaby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
normes


Explanation:
voir ISO

Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Normes, au sens figuré comme au sens propre
10 mins

agree  irat56
12 mins

agree  Joeri Van Liefferinge
17 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
principes, valeurs, règles


Explanation:
A vous de choisir!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22ethical+standards%22+%E9th...
VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup! Cette proposition me convient tout à fait dans ce contexte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 mins

agree  Anthony Gething
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search