leading / trailing indicators

French translation: indicateurs avancés / tardifs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading / trailing indicators
French translation:indicateurs avancés / tardifs
Entered by: olivier dournes

10:22 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / safety
English term or phrase: leading / trailing indicators
In a safety based document, the sentence is :

"The Safety Process is focused on activities (leading indicators), not accident results (trailing indicators)"

I can't get anything for "trailing" and "leading"... Thanks for your help.
olivier dournes
indicateurs avancés / tardifs
Explanation:
D'après le Meertens, "leading indicator" correspond à indicateur avancé ou précurseur.
D'après la référence ci-dessous dans un contexte de sécurité, indicateur tardif pourrait bien corespondre à trailing indicator.
Selected response from:

Beth Varley
Grading comment
Merci !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indicateurs avancés
Laurence Bourel
3 +1indicateurs avancés / tardifs
Beth Varley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicateurs avancés / tardifs


Explanation:
D'après le Meertens, "leading indicator" correspond à indicateur avancé ou précurseur.
D'après la référence ci-dessous dans un contexte de sécurité, indicateur tardif pourrait bien corespondre à trailing indicator.


    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/aviationcivile/SGS/Formation/Module6/mod...
Beth Varley
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: C'est ce que je dirais aujourd'hui ! Cf ma note.
32 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leading indicators
indicateurs avancés


Explanation:
cf Guide anglais-français de la traduction de René Meertens et Terminologie bancaire financière et économique JM Cicile

trailing, je ne sais pas. Je connais "lagging indicators": indicateurs retardés

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search