International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

pre-suppliers

French translation: fabricant en amont, sous-traitant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-supplier
French translation:fabricant en amont, sous-traitant
Entered by: babelwork

20:12 Jul 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Textile
English term or phrase: pre-suppliers
"XXX collaborates with carefully selected and approved suppliers and *pre-suppliers* along the entire textile supply chain"

malheureusement, "préfournisseurs" n'a pas l'air très employé...

merci !
babelwork
Germany
fournisseurs et fabricants en amont
Explanation:
ce qui me semble logique dans toute chaîne d'approvisionnement...?
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous, j'ai préféré "fabricants en amont" qui passe mieux dans mon texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4sous-traitants / fournisseurs des fournisseurs
A Boukheit
3fournisseurs et fabricants en amont
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sous-traitants / fournisseurs des fournisseurs


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN (X): cela semble logique
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Manon-Josée Caron: d'accord avec: sous-traitants
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alain Berton (X): Idem. Celui qui trouve la diff entre sub-contractor et pre-supplier, il gagne quoi ? :)
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  cristina estanislau
11 hrs
  -> merci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fournisseurs et fabricants en amont


Explanation:
ce qui me semble logique dans toute chaîne d'approvisionnement...?

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Merci à tous, j'ai préféré "fabricants en amont" qui passe mieux dans mon texte.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search