drive the development

French translation: favoriser le développement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive the development
French translation:favoriser le développement
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

23:18 Jul 29, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Description de responsabilités
English term or phrase: drive the development
Your highly visible position requires that you manage high-profile relationships, measure and report on return on investment for each and every program and drive the development of competitively superior products and services.
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
favoriser le développement
Explanation:
ou "encourager"
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1faire progresser le développement
A Boukheit
4... nécessite que vous poussiez le développement
FX Fraipont
3dynamiser le développement
Alain Berton (X)
3favoriser le développement
Stéphanie Soudais
3mener le développement
socratisv


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mener le développement


Explanation:
gérer(manage) - mesurer (measure) - informer sur (report) et mener

1.- Le World Wide Web Consortium (WWW), dont la mission est de mener le développement du Web, publie aujourd'hui le ...
www.w3.org/2001/10/voicexml-pressrelease.htm
2Il commence tout juste à accomplir sa fonction qui est de mener le développement du secteur privé, qui se trouve être à son tour la force majeure permettant ...
www.maxwellstamp.com/fr/site/cequenousfaisons/secteurfinanc...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&lr=lang_fr&sa=X&oi=spell&r...
socratisv
Greece
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire progresser le développement


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Berton (X): Je préfère à la mienne finalement mais avec "évoluer"
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... nécessite que vous poussiez le développement


Explanation:
l’investissement afin de pousser le développement de produits utiles. Henry défend la position selon laquelle les ge`nes ne devraient pas être ...
http://www.cairn.info/load_pdf.php?ID_REVUE=EDD&ID_NUMPUBLIE...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favoriser le développement


Explanation:
ou "encourager"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 409
Grading comment
Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dynamiser le développement


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton (X)
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search