paper check

French translation: un chèque

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper check
French translation:un chèque
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

11:31 Jul 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: paper check
it is not necessary for the credit card to be present or for a paper check to be signed for any legitimate charges to be valid
Nathalie Tomaz
France
un chèque
Explanation:
un chèque tout simplement
Selected response from:

wolmix
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un chèque
wolmix
4chèque / chèque papier
FX Fraipont
2chèque (papier) / addition
BusterK


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un chèque


Explanation:
un chèque tout simplement

wolmix
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
5 mins
  -> Merci !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chèque / chèque papier


Explanation:
un chèque papier régi par les dispositions de la convention de Genève, ... ii) un chèque papier similaire à celui visé au point i) et régi par le droit ...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1247

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chèque (papier) / addition


Explanation:
l'un ou l'autre suivant le contexte...
l'utilisation de la présentation de la carte de crédit dans le début de la phrase fait à mon avis pencher la balance pour le chèque.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 201




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search