reactive works

French translation: travaux imprévus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reactive works
French translation:travaux imprévus
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

13:10 Nov 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: reactive works
Contractors used statutory, planned and reactive works.
Nathalie Reis
travaux imprévus
Explanation:
une suggestion..

en opposition aux travaux planifiés..
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci Florence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3travaux imprévus
florence metzger
3travaux correctifs
Arnold007
2travaux spontanés/réactifs
mimi 254


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travaux imprévus


Explanation:
une suggestion..

en opposition aux travaux planifiés..

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci Florence!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
travaux spontanés/réactifs


Explanation:
basés sur des données actuelles

par opposition à proactif: (tenir compte) des evenements futurs succeptibles d'influencer

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travaux correctifs


Explanation:
Par opposition aux travaux planifiés ( préventifs ).

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search