in the spirit it was meant

French translation: dans l'esprit souhaité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the spirit it was meant
French translation:dans l'esprit souhaité
Entered by: David BUICK

18:21 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in the spirit it was meant
Negative feedback will usually be taken seriously and accepted in the spirit it was meant
kerbager
Canada
dans l'esprit souhaité
Explanation:
"...par l'individu en question..."
Selected response from:

David BUICK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dans l'esprit souhaité
David BUICK
3 +1replacés dans leur contexte
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3conçu selon l'esprit voulu de l'auteur
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dans l'esprit souhaité


Explanation:
"...par l'individu en question..."

Example sentence(s):
  • Le gouvernement est favorable à un traitement du sujet dans l'esprit souhaité par les auteurs des amendements

    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/cra/s20021023/s20021023H21.html
David BUICK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aude Sylvain: oui - ou "interprété selon l'esprit dans lequel il a été formulé" ( + long, certes !)
58 mins

agree  FBrisson: oui, ou dans l'esprit voulu
1 hr

agree  Simon Mac
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
replacés dans leur contexte


Explanation:
autre idée

Example sentence(s):
  • On a sincèrement l'impression que tu ne prends pas le peine de *replacer le commentaire dans son contexte*
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Euqinimod (X)
18 mins
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conçu selon l'esprit voulu de l'auteur


Explanation:
Bonsoir!

C'est ce que je dirais...

J'espère que cela pourra vous aider.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search