cushion the workings

French translation: mettre de l'huile dans les rouages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cushion the workings
French translation:mettre de l'huile dans les rouages
Entered by: kerbager

01:52 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cushion the workings
X can cushion the workings of a team with a concern for good relations. Open-minded and a good listener, he has the welfare of others at heart. He works in the interest of genuine consensus believing everyone has a right to share their opinions and views.
kerbager
Canada
mettre de l'huile dans les rouages
Explanation:
Je ne trouve pas de traduction plus proche, mais il me semble que c'est l'idée.
Selected response from:

Anne Bohy
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrondir les angles
Euqinimod (X)
3 +1mettre de l'huile dans les rouages
Anne Bohy
3"bichonner"
mchd


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mettre de l'huile dans les rouages


Explanation:
Je ne trouve pas de traduction plus proche, mais il me semble que c'est l'idée.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: belle traduction de 'faciliter le fonctionnement' OK
27 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"bichonner"


Explanation:
avec ou sans guillemets, le contexte semble le permettre

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrondir les angles


Explanation:
Cad atténuer les oppositions, les conflits, les désaccords.

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search