incremental

French translation: différentiel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental
French translation:différentiel
Entered by: EliseG

09:16 Mar 24, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: incremental
Project benefits, as for the cost, may be counted only if they are incremental, ie if and only if the project is accepted. This implies that:

- Regular or past in-flows should be excluded from the analysis. This may be particularly true when reactivating a project that was rejected in the past and for which a fair deal of analysis was done.

Opportunity costs may be incorporated in the analysis. If the realisation of the project has an indirect impact on other parts of the firm, then this should be mentioned as they are dependent on the project acceptance.

merci !
EliseG
France
différentiel
Explanation:
Je crois que dans ce cas on dit plutot différentiel. Il ne faut surtout pas oublier que l'impact peut-être aussi bien négatif que positif, d'où l'importance d'utiliser différentiel : si une différence en résulte !

Termium / * Finances (Généralités) :

incremental Source, fiche 2, incremental
CORRECT, ADJ

différentiel Source, fiche 2, différentiel
CORRECT, ADJ

DEF – Relating to the change in cost, expense, investment, cash flow, revenue, profit, and the like if one or more units is produced or sold, if an activity is undertaken, if a project is realized, etc. Source, fiche 2, Défintion 1 - incremental

DEF – Se dit du changement qui intervient dans les coûts, les charges, les produits, les bénéfices, la trésorerie, le capital investi, etc., si l'entreprise produit ou vend une ou plusieurs unités de plus, si elle exploite un nouveau secteur d'activité, si elle accepte une commande spéciale, si elle réalise un projet, etc. Source, fiche 2, Défintion 1 - différentiel
Selected response from:

Arnold T.
Canada
Grading comment
c'est bien cela, ça m'a été confirmé par le client. merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4incrémentiel
Catherine Lenoir
5incrémentiel
MICHELS
4différentiel
Arnold T.
4être en augmentation
Mustela
4s ils sont croissants
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incrémentiel


Explanation:
tout simplement...

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frederique sannier-lowry: oui
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Anne Girardeau
24 mins
  -> merci

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Bernard Moret: ex : Les analyses coût bénéfice présentent en règle générale des coûts et bénéfices incrémentiels (c’est-à-dire uniquement les modifications financières qui interviennent à chaque phase d’exécution d’un projet).
4 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incrémentiel


Explanation:
C'est l'expression consacrée.

MICHELS
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être en augmentation


Explanation:
-

Mustela
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s ils sont croissants


Explanation:
Pratiques écologiques, bénéfices croissants ... en augmentant leurs bénéfices. Et au final, tout le monde y trouve son compte! ...
www.scc.ca/Asset/iu_files/consensus/CONSENSUS-v33_pg18_Prat... - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
différentiel


Explanation:
Je crois que dans ce cas on dit plutot différentiel. Il ne faut surtout pas oublier que l'impact peut-être aussi bien négatif que positif, d'où l'importance d'utiliser différentiel : si une différence en résulte !

Termium / * Finances (Généralités) :

incremental Source, fiche 2, incremental
CORRECT, ADJ

différentiel Source, fiche 2, différentiel
CORRECT, ADJ

DEF – Relating to the change in cost, expense, investment, cash flow, revenue, profit, and the like if one or more units is produced or sold, if an activity is undertaken, if a project is realized, etc. Source, fiche 2, Défintion 1 - incremental

DEF – Se dit du changement qui intervient dans les coûts, les charges, les produits, les bénéfices, la trésorerie, le capital investi, etc., si l'entreprise produit ou vend une ou plusieurs unités de plus, si elle exploite un nouveau secteur d'activité, si elle accepte une commande spéciale, si elle réalise un projet, etc. Source, fiche 2, Défintion 1 - différentiel

Arnold T.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 217
Grading comment
c'est bien cela, ça m'a été confirmé par le client. merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search