draw on insight

French translation: s'appuyer sur des informations privilégiées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draw on insight
French translation:s'appuyer sur des informations privilégiées
Entered by: Christian Fournier

11:39 Oct 9, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: draw on insight
The report draws on insight from a survey of nearly 240 private banks and wealth managers, including 16 Belgian participants representing a fair sample of the market and is the latest instalment in a global survey that started in 1993.
Catherine Lenoir
(le rapport) s'appuie sur...
Explanation:
...les informations privilégiées...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(le rapport) s'appuie sur...
Christian Fournier
3 +1puiser dans les enseignements (tirés de...)
polyglot45
3élabore les conclusions
Euqinimod (X)
3exploiter les résultats
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puiser dans les enseignements (tirés de...)


Explanation:
simplement

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(le rapport) s'appuie sur...


Explanation:
...les informations privilégiées...

Christian Fournier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
4 mins
  -> Merci Stéphanie !

agree  Lany Chabot-Laroche
11 mins
  -> Merci Lany !

agree  mimi 254
20 mins
  -> Merci mimi !

agree  Zoubida Hamdaoui
29 mins
  -> Merci bidaa !

agree  André Vanasse (X)
40 mins
  -> Merci André !

agree  GILOU
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploiter les résultats


Explanation:
Autre suggestion

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 409

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élabore les conclusions


Explanation:
...

Euqinimod (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search