single-produced companies

French translation: les entreprises monoproduit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-produced companies
French translation:les entreprises monoproduit
Entered by: Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man

09:04 Nov 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / newspaper industry
English term or phrase: single-produced companies
Of course, single-produced companies have become multimedia publishing houses [...]
Ingrid Sauvenée-De Man
France
les entreprises monoproduit
Explanation:
Si on part du principe qu'il y a une erreur dans la langue source...
Selected response from:

sub-editor
France
Grading comment
Je pars aussi de ce point de vue. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2les entreprises monoproduit
sub-editor
2 +1maisons d'édition autoproduites
Chloë Peyredieu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maisons d'édition autoproduites


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il pourrait s'agir de petits éditeurs qui s'auto-produisaient au début et qui e sont développées au fur et à mesure.

Voir le lien suivant : http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auto-édition

Chloë Peyredieu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redcar1
9 hrs

neutral  Martin Cassell: mais il ne s'agit pas de "self-publishing"
1 day 8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les entreprises monoproduit


Explanation:
Si on part du principe qu'il y a une erreur dans la langue source...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Mais la tendance montre que les entreprises monoproduit et les groupes diversifiés commencent à avoir les mêmes objectifs..."
sub-editor
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je pars aussi de ce point de vue. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OK.
47 mins

agree  GILOU
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search