harnesses disruption and new usage paradigms

French translation: qui tire parti des bouleversements et des nouveaux modèles d\'utilisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harnesses disruption and new usage paradigms
French translation:qui tire parti des bouleversements et des nouveaux modèles d\'utilisation
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

10:10 Dec 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business events
English term or phrase: harnesses disruption and new usage paradigms
Download sales are slowing, subscription services are stuck in a niche, mobile music didn’t get out of the starting
blocks, free streaming economics don’t add up. So where next for digital music? Dramatic innovative change is
required that harnesses disruption and new usage paradigms to deliver new music product experiences.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
qui tire (le meilleur) parti des bouleversements et des nouveaux modèles d'utilisation
Explanation:
Suggestion.

"tirer parti" me semble plus proche du verbe "to harnass" car garde l'idée que l'on se sert des medias de diffusion existants pour créer et fournir des services musicaux améliorés.
Selected response from:

MaudD
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2qui tire (le meilleur) parti des bouleversements et des nouveaux modèles d'utilisation
MaudD
4qui maîtrise les bouleversements et les nouveaux modes d'utilisation
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui maîtrise les bouleversements et les nouveaux modes d'utilisation


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1259

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui tire (le meilleur) parti des bouleversements et des nouveaux modèles d'utilisation


Explanation:
Suggestion.

"tirer parti" me semble plus proche du verbe "to harnass" car garde l'idée que l'on se sert des medias de diffusion existants pour créer et fournir des services musicaux améliorés.

MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: exploiter = dans le sens mélioratif
1 min
  -> oui dans ce sens là. Lerci G.

agree  enrico paoletti
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search