warranty return

French translation: retour sous garantie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty return
French translation:retour sous garantie
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

10:15 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / return problems
English term or phrase: warranty return
THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN WARRANTY RETURNS AND COMMERCIAL RETURNS

Warranty returns are products which become defective after they were sold to the end consumer.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
retour sous garantie
Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-05 10:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "retour au titre de la garantie", mais c’est un peu plus long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-05 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple en suivant le lien PDF: http://www.sonogrossiste.fr/pioneer.pdf
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5retour sous garantie
Xavier Omilanowski
4 +2produit retourné sous garantie
Tristan Jimenez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retour sous garantie


Explanation:
une idée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-05 10:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "retour au titre de la garantie", mais c’est un peu plus long

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-05 10:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un exemple en suivant le lien PDF: http://www.sonogrossiste.fr/pioneer.pdf

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X): http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Letredenoblesse
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sylvie Pilon
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produit retourné sous garantie


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas d'une guarantie, mais des produits sous garantie qui ont été renvoyés chez le fabricant pour cause de défaillance.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernard M: en effet
8 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search