commercial return

French translation: repris à titre commercial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commercial return
French translation:repris à titre commercial
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

10:21 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / return problems
English term or phrase: commercial return
Unsold stock with defects should be sent back as a commercial return.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
repris à titre commercial
Explanation:
A mon avis, le fabricant ou le grossiste reprend le stock de marchandises/produits défectueux à son client et il les lui rembourse intégralement et ce, à titre commercial. Le contexte ne concerne pas le retour de marchandises achetées par un particulier.
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4en tant que retour commercial
Christine Correcher
4 +1repris à titre commercial
Bernard M


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en tant que retour commercial


Explanation:
http://www.info-distrib.fr/cgv.php#cgv12

Christine Correcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski
4 mins

agree  Cyril B.
53 mins

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X): http://forum.lesarnaques.com/litige-livraison-remboursement-... : "mon retour ne faisait pas l'objet d'un retour en SAV mais d'un retour commercial dans le cadre de la garantie "satisfait ou remboursé""
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 23 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repris à titre commercial


Explanation:
A mon avis, le fabricant ou le grossiste reprend le stock de marchandises/produits défectueux à son client et il les lui rembourse intégralement et ce, à titre commercial. Le contexte ne concerne pas le retour de marchandises achetées par un particulier.

Bernard M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search