succession pipeline

French translation: relève

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:succession pipeline
French translation:relève
Entered by: Trada inc.

18:35 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: succession pipeline
"How will we make sure to have the right level of people?
We will implement formal talent reviews to identify and develop the best talent internally and to build the succession pipeline."
Laurent Cattin
France
relève
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8relève
Trada inc.
5système de gestion des ressources humaines
Anne LEROY
3vivier de futurs talents
polyglot45


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
relève


Explanation:
-

Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Christine Correcher
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  FX Fraipont
26 mins
  -> merci

agree  Assimina Vavoula
44 mins
  -> merci

agree  gilbertlu: Oui
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  Letredenoblesse: pour assurer la relève
55 mins
  -> merci

agree  hendiadys: Bravo de résumer en un seul mot ce grand moment de littérature.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  enrico paoletti
22 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vivier de futurs talents


Explanation:
par exemple

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 272

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système de gestion des ressources humaines


Explanation:
l'entreprise décrite semble entreprendre une démarche de rationalisation dans l'identification de ses forces en matière de ressources humaines. Elle formalise sur le papier des procédures pour asseoir l'avenir. Elle met en place un système d'analyse de l'existant au moyen d'entretiens formels. Les informations contenues dans les documents formels serviront à alimenter le système de gestion des ressources humaines. On a affaire à une société qui est en train de gérer sa croissance.

Anne LEROY
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search