International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lam????

French translation: responsable/directeur local (LAM: Local Area Manager)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LAM
French translation:responsable/directeur local (LAM: Local Area Manager)
Entered by: Marion Feildel

07:03 Feb 23, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company Sales
English term or phrase: Lam????
2012 Warhouse/ Lam Manager Performance Plan
====
Contexte ultralimité
cdurand2005 (X)
local (LAM: Local Area Manager)
Explanation:
Responsable/directeur local
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Directeur régional
cecilea7
2 +2local (LAM: Local Area Manager)
Marion Feildel


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lam????
local (LAM: Local Area Manager)


Explanation:
Responsable/directeur local

Example sentence(s):
  • The purpose of the Local Area Manager (LAM) position is to drive the performance of Telstra's Branded stores in a defined geographical area.

    Reference: http://www.realjobs.com.au/Job/29698/Local-Area-Manager-CCC
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ça tient la route...
6 mins
  -> j'espère ! Merci :)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 11 hrs
  -> merci Enrico !

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lam????
Directeur régional


Explanation:
suggestion.

cecilea7
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search