debt factoring

French translation: affacturage

08:10 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: debt factoring
Debt Factoring is a form of short-term commercial finance based on the selling of invoices at a discount.

I have no idea how to translate this term and actually do not understand what it means. (why would anyone sell invoices??) Your input would be much appreciated!
Cassandra Delacote
France
French translation:affacturage
Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...
Selected response from:

Laurette Tassin
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6affacturage
Laurette Tassin
5[aussi, hors du Québec:] factoring; affermage de créances, factorage
Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)
3affacturage
Christine Correcher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
affacturage


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&qu...

Laurette Tassin
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Letredenoblesse
11 mins
  -> Merci Agnes

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  gilbertlu: OK.
1 hr
  -> merci Gilbert

agree  Bernard M: http://www.journaldunet.com/management/finance/affacturage.s...
3 hrs
  -> Merci Bernard

agree  Jean NICOLET
8 hrs
  -> merci Jean

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affacturage


Explanation:
see the definition of "factoring"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factoring_(finance)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-27 08:22:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je n'ai pas vu votre proposition Laurette....de quoi conforter Cassandra !

Christine Correcher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Laurette Tassin: en tous cas nous sommes d'accords!
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[aussi, hors du Québec:] factoring; affermage de créances, factorage


Explanation:
Les Québécois sont très anti-anglicismes:

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

mais l'anglicisme "factoring" s'utilise fort en français aussi (j'ai toujours entendu "factoring" et jamais "affacturage" en Belgique, par exemple - donc cela peut dépendre du pays):

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

J'ai aussi découvert "affermage de créances" et "factorage":

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Definition: a specialized financial function whereby producers,wholesalers and retailers sell their accounts receivable to financial institutions, including factors and banks.

Définition: système de financement fort répandu aux Etats-Unis...Ce système libère le fournisseur, moyennant une commission, de la surveillance de ses créances, dont le montant peut même lui être avancé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-27 08:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encore des définitions, en anglais:

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/factoring

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/factoring.html

http://www.investorwords.com/search_cse.php?q=factoring&cx=0...

Isabelle F. BRUCHER (X)
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search